Jaggar arrived to Back to Nature in January 2009 at 8 months old. He was found limping and malnourished on the side of the road by Seminole County Animal Services. It was suspected that he was hit by a car. He was taken to Broadway Animal Hospital who then contacted Back to Nature. After intense rehabilitation his limp was not improving and his demeanor was surprisingly ‘friendly’. He was taken back to the vet for more tests and x-rays. It was discovered that the limp in his leg was from a possible injury as a baby and the growth plate in his spine had stopped growing. This resulted in his back left leg being 2 inches shorter than his right rear leg. Jaggar also suffers from a chronic skin condition believed to be from allergens in the dirt and sensitivity to bugs. Due to his physical impairment and inability to thrive in the wild, Jaggar was deemed non-releasable by our vet of recorded and approved by FWC. He serves as an “educational ambassador” for his species.
*When Jaggar is hungry and ready to eat, his meow can be heard all the way down the wildlife walk and into staff’s working quarters. He’s one smart bobcat!
Facts about Jaggar the Bobcat
Though the bobcat prefers rabbits and hares, it will hunt anything from insects, chickens, and small rodents to deer. Prey selection depends on location and habitat, season, and abundance. Like most cats, the bobcat is territorial and largely solitary, although with some overlap in home ranges. It uses several methods to mark its territorial boundaries but commonly uses claw marks. The bobcat breeds from winter into spring and has a gestation period of about two months.
Although bobcats have been hunted extensively by humans, both for sport and fur, their population has proven resilient. The bobcat resembles other species of the Lynx genus, but is on average the smallest of the four. Its coat is variable, though generally tan to grayish-brown, with black streaks on the body and dark bars on the forelegs and tail. Its spotted patterning acts as camouflage. The ears are black-tipped and pointed, with short, black tufts. There is generally an off-white color on the lips, chin, and underparts. Bobcats in the desert regions of the southwest have the lightest-colored coats, while those in the northern, forested regions are darkest.